The Vernon "Tiger" White Biofile
By: Scoop Malinowski

Status: MMA Light Heavyweight/Heavyweight fighter. Will next face Minotauro Nogueira at the July Affliction Banned show in Anaheim, CA.

Heightt: 6-1 Weight: 210

Date of Birth: December 3, 1971 In: Palo Alto, CA

Childhood Heroes: "It was Bruce Lee and Chuck Norris - before I met him. Now he's not. He's rude. I didn't ask him for an autograph or picture or anything, he was just a rude bastard. Then Guy Mezger introduced me to him and, ooooh, he was such a nice guy. But I think you're supposed to treat everybody the same. So he's not one of my childhood heroes anymore, like Denzel Washington, Anthony Hopkins - guys who never get in trouble. Upstanding citizens, who make the kids want to be like them. So that's what I wanted to be like."

Hobbies/Interests: "My work is kind of like my hobby. I dance at a night club in San Diego - I'm actually pretty good too [laughs]. I like to eat, I'm a big pizza fan. Besides training I really don't do much. I ride my bike, teach self-defense/submission classes."

Nicknames: "Oh, you don't want to know those! Well, Tiger. I used to rap with a bunch of guys, so they called me Vicious V."

Favorite Movies: "The Lost Boys. Anything with Bruce Lee, Let Li, Cradle To The Grave, Jackie Chan Rumble In The Bronx. The stunts and fight choreography were very good."

Favorite TV Shows: "Bernie Mac, Buffy The Vampire Slayer, Charmed, Mutant-X, Angel."

Musical Tastes: "I like what Justin Timberlake has come out with lately. Big fan of Method Man. Hoobastank."

Early Fight Memory: "The first time I started fighting, that was in Tokyo, Japan, September 16, 1993. Just hearing the people say my name, because they liked the way I fought. They had never seen me fight before and they were screaming my name after the fight. I lost in 1:38 (to a Japanese guy by armbar) but they liked me. I came out crazy - knife-hand strike - like a judo chop. But the guy's head was too hard."

First Job: "Roofer's apprentice in Sutter Creek, CA (Age 19)."

First Car: "1984 brown Mercury Monarch."

Favorite Meal: "Chicken curry or beef curry with rice."

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: "Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Chocolate."

Pre-Fight Feeling: "Before the fight I'm really not thinking about the fight. I don't want to over-analyze the fight or pre-exhaust myself mentally. In the dressing room I'll watch what's going on with other people's fights. I don't start thinking about my fight till I get out to the arena and I see the ring. Then I start thinking about what I want to do and what I have to do. (Upon entering the ring, do you look in the opponent's eyes?) Yes. I have to. If I don't they might think it's a sign of weakness and I'm scared. And I AIN'T EVER SCARED."

Greatest Sports Moment: "When I had my son. My wife and I just had a baby (Sunday June 1, 2008). Then I won my fight against Anthony 'Hitman' Brown at the Cox Pavilion in Las Vegas. The baby was born at 3:26 in the afternoon and I had to be at the arena at 4. I barely made the call time, went out and got the decision. Rose to the occasion."

Most Painful Moment: ""When I lost the King of the Cage title to Jeremy Horn. From him doing the lay and pray [smiles]."

Childhood Dream: "I wanted to be an actor or professional wrestler."

Funny Memory: "Oh, poor Gary Goodridge. When he got his cup busted (vs. Vovchanchyn) and they they had to sort it out in the ring. It was actually squeezing his nuts, from what I understand. They put towels around him in the ring. The pain was probably excruciating [laughs]. Poor guy, not funny if it happens to you, but we can sit and laugh about it now." Your Finest, Best Performance: "My very best - Todd Medina, King of the Cage in 2000. Nine-second knockout. First round."

Toughest Man Faced: "Vladimir Matyushenko. He had very hard hands, like Barney Rubble, his hands are like two rock crushers. In our first fight he beat me up for seven minutes. In the second fight we went at it for 25 minutes - two ten minute rounds and a five-minute overtime. 25 minutes of brutally beating the crap out of each other. I got some of the best combinations off in my career. My stamina and movement were what helped me to win this fight."

People Qualities Most Admired: "Honesty. Even if it hurts people's feelings. Honesty - that's the only quality I like or want in someone. If I ask you a question and find out later down the line that you lied to me, I'll never trust you again. Especially if it's over stupid stuff." www.thebiofile.com

Height: 6'0 (183cm)
Weight: 205lbs (93kg)
Style: Submission Fighting
Birth Date: 12/03/1971
Home Town: Sparks, Nevada
Team: Ken Shamrock's Lion's Den

Thank you for voting!

We'll have a new question soon!

 
CONTACT LINKS STORE HOME